Privacy Statement

We recognise the importance of protecting your privacy.

1.          Introduction

1.1        Overview

This Privacy Statement explains how Pioneer Finance may collect, hold, use and disclose information that identifies you (your personal information).

If you would like to contact Pioneer Finance in relation to this Privacy Statement or our use of your information, please email Pioneer Finance at the details set out in the Contact Us section below.

1.2        Application of this Privacy Statement

Please read this Privacy Statement carefully.  It applies to any personal information that you provide to Pioneer Finance or authorise Pioneer Finance to collect.  By providing Pioneer Finance with personal information, or using our websites or other services, you authorise Pioneer Finance to collect, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Statement.

In this Privacy Statement, any reference to:

we”, “us” or “Pioneer” means the relevant Pioneer Group Company that you have engaged with, and

you” means the individual that provides Pioneer Finance with, or authorises Pioneer Finance to collect, the personal information and, where applicable, the Trust, Partnership or other organisation you are engaging with Pioneer Finance on behalf of.

1.3        Updates to this Privacy Statement

Pioneer Finance may update this Privacy Statement at any time by posting an updated version of this Privacy Statement on our Websites.  The updated version of this Privacy Statement will take effect immediately upon publication (or, if applicable, on the date specified in the updated Privacy Statement) and will apply to all personal information that Pioneer Finance hold about you.  If the changes are material, Pioneer Finance may also take additional steps to bring the changes to your attention, including by notifying you directly. Pioneer Finance will update you of any material changes as required by law.

1.4        Additional rights and obligations

This Privacy Statement applies in addition to, and does not limit, our rights and obligations under the Privacy Act 2020 and regulations (as amended or replaced from time to time) (Privacy Act) or any specific authorisation that you provide to Pioneer Finance when you interact with Pioneer Finance or use our services.

1.5        Important Notice: New Zealand residents

Our Websites and services are intended for New Zealand residents only.  If you are located in another country you may be subject to other laws, including data protection laws.  For that reason, if you are not located in New Zealand you are not permitted to use, and must immediately cease using, our Website and services.

2.          Collection of personal information

2.1        Types of personal information Pioneer Finance collect

The personal information we collect will vary depending on the services that you use, and your interactions with Pioneer Finance.  For example, we may collect your:

  • contact and identification information, such as your name, address, telephone numbers, e-mail addresses, mobile phone identifiers, and date of birth;
  • government identifiers and related information, such as your driver’s licence;
  • demographic information such as your gender and your location or city of residence;
  • information relating to your relationship with Pioneer Finance, for example information about agreements or other arrangements or transactions you may have with Pioneer Finance;
  • location information relating to any goods used as security during the term of the finance agreement, including from GPS where you have agreed for GPS to be installed;
  • feedback that you provide; and
  • any other personal information you provide Pioneer Finance with or authorise Pioneer Finance to collect.

You are not required to provide Pioneer Finance with any personal information that we request.  However, if you do not do so, we may not be able to provide you with our products and/or services or otherwise fulfil the purpose for which we have requested the information.

2.2        How Pioneer Finance collect personal information

Generally, we collect personal information directly from you.  For example, we may collect your personal information when you:

  • use our Website or services;
  • make an enquiry about or apply for a Personal Loan, Debt Consolidation Loan, Car Loan, Home Renovation Loan, Wedding Loan, Holiday Loan, Funeral Loan, Business Loan or any of our other products or services;
  • sign a contract with Pioneer Finance;
  • contact Pioneer Finance for any reason; or
  • subscribe to updates from Pioneer Finance, fill in surveys or research, or participate in promotions;

Pioneer Finance may also collect your personal information from some third parties.  For example, we may collect personal information from a:

  • credit reporter (refer to section 4.2 below);
  • service provider or information services provider to assist Pioneer Finance with complying with our legal obligations (such as Anti Money Laundering and Countering Financing of Terrorism and consumer credit legislation, as applicable) or to assist Pioneer Finance to locate or communicate with you;
  • vehicle dealer and other businesses involved in dealings with either or both you and Pioneer Finance;
  • accountants, lawyers, insurers, referees, authorities or other parties in order to confirm the your financial and/or other details; and
  • your employer or other person you represent (where you engage with us in your capacity as an employee or other representative).

2.3        Cookies and Google Analytics

Pioneer Finance occasionally collect information through our websites using cookies and similar technologies, including Google Analytics, in order to help Pioneer Finance, understand how people use our Websites. For example, Google Analytics may provide us with information on how many people visit our websites and what pages they visit. We use the information provided by Google Analytics to help Pioneer Finance improve our websites. The information we collect through our websites is aggregated and does not identify you personally. You can choose to opt out of Google Analytics across all websites you visit without impacting your ability to access our site. You can find out more information on how to opt out of Google Analytics hereGoogle Analytics Opt-out Add-on (by Google) – Chrome Web Store

Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored on a user’s computer. We may use cookies to personalise your experience on the Websites, make it easier for you to navigate our websites, and improve your experience by storing your search, posting and application history, and, if we develop log-in functionality, your login details. You may disable cookies by changing the settings on your browser, although this may mean that you cannot use all of the features across our websites. For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org.

2.4        Information about other people

If you provide us with, or authorise us to collect, personal information about another person or third party (such as a guarantor or trustee), you confirm that they have authorised you to provide Pioneer Finance, or authorise Pioneer Finance to collect, their personal information in accordance with our Privacy Statement and that you have informed them of their rights to access and request correction of their personal information, as set out below.

3.          Use of personal information

3.1        How Pioneer Finance use personal information

Pioneer Finance may use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • assessing your application for our services, including to establish and verify your identity. This includes complying with our Anti Money Laundering and Countering Financing of Terrorism identity verification obligations (which may require enhanced customer due diligence);
  • assessing your, and any applicable guarantor’s, creditworthiness if you apply for credit;
  • for our general operation and our relationship with you – including providing you with products or services that you have requested and ongoing administration, and including via brokers/dealers/vendors/suppliers/other finance companies;
  • managing our products and services, including notifying you about any changes to our products and services;
  • any activity related to business or finance agreement funding;
  • accounting, billing and other internal administrative purposes;
  • exercising our rights and fulfilling our obligations under any agreements with you or at law, including undertaking debt collection activities, locating our security and taking enforcement action including legal proceedings;
  • complying with any request from a regulator or as part of any legal investigation or proceedings;
  • complying with industry standards and our policies (including record-keeping standards and policies);
  • carrying out surveys into your experience of our services;
  • informing you of products and / or services of our Group Companies or third parties that we think may be of interest to you (including by email and other electronic methods);
  • registering security interests; and
  • for any other purpose authorised by you or permitted by law.

3.2        Aggregated and anonymous information

You can access and browse our Website without disclosing any information about you.  When you use our Website, we:

  • only collect personal information you choose to give us; and
  • may also collect aggregate data based upon website usage. This data allows us to assess the popularity of certain areas of the network and raise the level of Website performance that we provide for you. However, it gives us no information about you individually.

3.3        Marketing

Pioneer Finance may use your personal information to contact you (including by electronic means) for marketing by us and by our Group Companies (unless you have informed us that you do not consent to marketing communications).  We may share your personal information with third parties, and permit them to contact you for marketing purposes, if you have expressly authorised us to do so.

4.          Disclosure of personal information

4.1        Who we share personal information with

Pioneer Finance may share your personal information with the following parties:

  • our Group Companies for the purposes set out above;
  • our partners, contractors, suppliers, and service providers (including IT services providers), to assist us with the operation of our business, including compliance with applicable laws;
  • our business partners and principals (disclosed or undisclosed) for whom we may be acting;
  • any other person directly relevant to your application or the services we provide to you – including your referee, guarantor or co-borrower (or, if applicable, the referee, guarantor or co-borrower of the person you engage with us on behalf of, such as a Trust or Partnership), and any relevant agents, dealers, vendors, suppliers and brokers;
  • any person directly or indirectly involved in providing funding to us or any of our Group Companies;
  • credit reporting agencies and debt collectors (see further details in section 4.2 below);
  • any person for the purpose of complying with our legal obligations (such as Anti Money Laundering and Countering Financing of Terrorism and consumer credit legislation, as applicable);
  • any organisation or person we consider assigning or transferring any of our rights or obligations under any agreement with you;
  • insurers and our financial and other professional advisors;
  • other participants in financial and payment systems who have a relationship with you, such as banks and credit providers, where relevant;
  • your guarantors and security providers, where relevant; and
  • any other party authorised by you or to whom we are required or authorised to disclose personal information in accordance with applicable law.

Pioneer Finance require any third parties to adhere to our confidentiality requirements and to the requirements of the Privacy Act.

4.2        Credit reporters

Pioneer Finance may use the services of credit reporting and debt collection agencies on an on-going basis.  We may exchange information about you with those agencies (including information about your default and repayment history).  Those agencies may retain that information and use it to provide their services to other customers.

5.          Storage of personal information

5.1        Storage and overseas disclosure

Personal Information that we collect is either held by us at our head office (refer to the Contact Us section below) or on our behalf.  For example, some information we hold will be stored in “the cloud” in secure databases on our behalf by third parties that may be based overseas.

Pioneer Finance will ensure that the transfer overseas, of any of your personal information that we have collected, will only be undertaken in compliance with applicable laws, including the Privacy Act.

5.2        Security

Pioneer Finance take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we hold is protected from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. However, due to the inherent nature of the internet, Pioneer Finance are not able to guarantee the security of any information that we hold or that you transmit to us.

5.3        Updates

Pioneer Finance rely on you to update us if your contact details change (please refer to the Contact Us section below).

6.          Access and correction of personal information

6.1        Access and correction

Under the Privacy Act, you have the right to access and request correction of any personal information that we hold about you.  Please refer to the Contact Us section below.  We may require you to pay a reasonable charge.

6.2        Further details when seeking access and correction

In order to obtain access to your personal information, you will have to provide proof of identity. This is necessary to ensure that personal information is provided only to the correct individual and that your privacy and the privacy of others is protected.

To assist us with responding, please be as specific as possible about the information you require.

7.          Contact us

If you have any questions or requests relating to this Privacy Statement or personal information that we may hold about you, please contact us on:

The Pioneer Finance Privacy Officer

106/100 Parnell Road

Parnell,

Auckland 1052

Tel: : 0800 000 724

Email: loans@pioneerfinance.co.nz

 

8.          Definitions

Group Company means Pioneer Finance Limited and its related companies (as that term is defined in section 2(3) of the Companies Act 1993) from time to time and their permitted successors & assignees & transferees, This includes (without limitation), Pioneer Finance Limited, Pioneer Financial Services Limited and the following trading divisions of Pioneer Finance Limited:

  • Pioneer Finance
  • MoneyMoney
  • Active Finance
  • Personal Finance
  • Finance People

 

Websites includes our websites available at the following URLs:

  • pioneerfinance.co.nz
  • moneymoney.co.nz
  • activefinance.co.nz
  • personalfinance.co.nz

A “person” or “organisation” means an individual, company, trust, partnership or any other entity recognised by law.

This Privacy Statement was last updated on 17 June 2022